Privacy Policy

Shield Therapeutics plc of Northern Design Centre, Studio 6, 3rd floor, Baltic Business Centre, Gateshead Quays, NE8 3DF (“we” “our” “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the controller of this personal information. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of this personal information. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at: info@shieldtx.com.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed the Company Senior Legal Counsel as our data privacy manager. They are responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Shield by email at info@shieldtx.com. You can also contact Shield by post at the address above.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) if you have any concerns about how we collect and use your personal data. We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority, so we ask that you contact us in the first instance.

What is personal information?

We consider the following to be personal information: your name, identification number, phone number, job title and e-mail address. It may also include less obvious information such as location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person. Personal information is treated confidentially.

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information you give to us

Our site does not collect personal information about you except for information that you voluntarily provide. This is information about you that you may give us by filling in forms on our site (for example to receive newsletters or submit your CV for a job vacancy via the online portal), or if you correspond with us by email or telephone (for example to report a problem with our site). The personal information you give us may include your:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • phone number

Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site we may automatically collect information including:

  • technical information, comprising the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, GPS location data, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, comprising the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site, products you viewed or searched for, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, total number of visits to our site.

None of the information we collect about you is personally identifiable as the analytics platform and cookies we use to administer our site do not store personally identifiable data (please see COOKIES below).

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics and its associated cookies to monitor user interaction with our site. This helps us to provide you with an enjoyable experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • where we need it to operate our business, that is, where it is in our legitimate interests to use it and this does not have any adverse impact on, and rather provides a positive benefit to you. For example, to fulfil orders for our products or to respond to a request from you for information or a quotation from us, and to generally manage our relationship with you;
  • to respond to your application for a job vacancy;
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and
  • where we need it to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

Information we collect about you

We may use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

Service Providers

From time to time we may use other third parties to process personal data on our behalf. We will share your personal information only as necessary for the third party to provide us with that service.

We will ensure that our agreements with any such third parties contain appropriate data protection provisions so that personal information is processed only in accordance with our instructions and within the boundaries of the legal framework for data protection.

Other third parties

If we sell our business, or it undergoes a business transition, your personal information may be transferred to a third party as part of the process. Where this is likely to occur, we will endeavour to inform you in advance.

We may also disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligations; in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of business, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Data Retention

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Information Security

Security

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us.  All information you provide us is stored on our secure servers and we encrypt the transmission of personal information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If you have any questions about data security, you can contact us at info@shieldtx.com.

In the event of a personal data breach, we will, without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the breach to the relevant supervisory authority (Information Commissioner in the UK), unless the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms. When the data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we shall communicate the breach to you without undue delay unless data protection legislation stipulates that we are not required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. However, once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data

We store all personal data on secure servers within the European Ecomonic Area (EEA) and there is no transfer outside of the EEA. If you require more information about this, please contact us at: info@shieldtx.com.

Access to Personal Information

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include your rights to:

  • request access to your personal data.
  • request correction of your personal data.
  • request erasure of your personal data.
  • object to processing of your personal data.
  • request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • request transfer of your personal data.
  • right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Company Senior Legal Counsel using the contact details provided. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Marketing

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or you have purchased products on behalf of your organisation from us. This will be in accordance with the marketing preference that you indicated when you provided your personal information to us and/or in line with the provisions on consent to electronic marketing in the current e-privacy rules (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2002).

If at any point you would like to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as emails or post) that we use to contact you, please use the unsubscribe function on the communication, or contact us at info@shieldtx.com or use the postal address above.

If we propose to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes, you will be presented with an opt-in option, whereby you can consent to us using your personal data in such a way. If you do not opt-in we will not use your personal data for these purposes. You can also exercise the right to withdraw consent to such processing at any time by contacting us at info@shieldtx.com or use the unsubscribe function on the communication.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices or changes in applicable law. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page on our site and we encourage you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@shieldtx.com or sent by post to Shield Therapeutics plc, Northern Design Centre, Studio 6, 3rd floor, Baltic Business Centre, Gateshead Quays, NE8 3DF.